MBA Project Report on Stress Management at ANF 2016

Stress management is one of the major factors behind low employee efficiency and motivation. Current study is conducted to examine different stressors which negatively impact employee motivation. This study was conducted at Anti-Narcotics force a Federal Government bureau. The nature of this study is unique due to the selection of the organization. ANF was established to fight drug smuggling in and out of Pakistan in airports, inter-city logistics and seaports. Therefore it was important to study stress at the mentioned organization.

Data was collected from ANF employees with help of structured questionnaires after analysis of collected data study has found that employees at ANF are facing high levels of stress and moderate motivation level as a result of stress. Data was displayed in tables, table 1.1 has mean values of stress factors or stressors like demands, change, role, relationship, role and change. The mean values for these stressors or factors indicated that employees are facing a lot of stress. Similarly table 1.1 also holds mean values of factors of Motivation like work, content, work condition, personal and my leader, the mean values for the mentioned motivation factors show that employees at ANF were found to have moderate motivation levels.

Stress Management Techniques

Stress management is substantial as well as psychological response to things, feelings, places or people. This study belongs to two variables one of which is stress. “As a general term it applies to various mental and physiological pressures experienced by people feel in their lives”(Robbins, 2007). It is defined as a state of psychological and/or physiological imbalance resulting from the disparity between situation demand and the individual’s ability and / or motivation to meet those demands” (Selye, 2006). Actually stress and employee motivation are interrelated, more stress causes less motivation thus low performance whereas less stress causes more motivation to the employees to produce desired results in any organization. Those which are affected by the stress are known as stressors. (Cregson). A manager must have the knowledge to handle stress of his employees.

The first variable of my research study is stress. There are two types of stress i.e. positive and negative stress. The positive stress is also called as Eustress. It can give an extra energy of adrenaline to help to accomplish organizational goals and meet deadlines. Eustress provides mental attentiveness, motivation, and effectiveness. Eustress can increase confidence. Whereas, Negative stress is called as Distress. This has been caused when a body cannot return to a relaxed state even in the absence of the stressor. Physical signs of distress include: changes in eating or sleeping patterns, weakness, dizziness, frequent headaches, neck and back pain, and frequent colds and infections, resultantly less motivation to produce desired results.

Project Report on Stress Management and SPSS Analysis

Variables or FactorsMean Value Standard Deviation
Stress  
Demands3.1754385961.118839104
Control3.0066666671.157240672
Relationship2.8629629631.302624927
Role2.91251.217639906
Change2.8866666671.112004824
Support3.029629630.231548105
Motivation  
Work Content3.886274510.406194653
Working condition3.5555555560.918760003
Personal3.5666666671.065660445
My leader3.50.662042783

Stress Interpretation

The mean value 3.175438596 indicates that majority of respondents have been found to be working in a stressful environment employees gave their opinion during survey that their jobs at Anti-Narcotics force are very demanding, often in a very demanding situation they feel stressed out. Sometimes employees are rarely given holidays or casual leaves.

From table 1.1 the identified mean value of 3.006666667 indicates that majority of respondents were found to be occasionally stressful. Employee feedback shows that often they cannot meet the demands of their superior officers. Employees are not empowered enough to make their own decisions which often leads to stressful situations when deadlines are near. Employees’ response also shows that often work schedules are changed without prior notice or sometimes a very short notice is provided which causes problems for them.

As mentioned in table 1.1 the mean value for Role is 2.9125 , which shows that most respondents at Anti-Narcotics Force were found to be stressful. Employees are saying that most of the times their job description is not clear enough to mention or explain their role in the mentioned  bureau. Often they are asked to perform tasks that are not mentioned in their job description which brings a role conflict on the job. Employees also stated that there are less career growth opportunities in ANF along with long working hours.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *